Long Residence in the UK

Long Residence in the UK2018-11-14T12:24:29+00:00

Long Residence in the UK

If you want to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain on the basis of your long residence in the UK, you must have spent 10 years in the UK, have no criminal record during those years, and have leave to enter or remain in the country for this 10-year period. This 10-year period can be made up with a combination of different types of visas and or leave to remain.

Furthermore, you are required to have spent no more than 18 months (540 days) in total outside the country during that period of residence. A period of more than 6 months is usually not considered a break in the period of lawful residence and will not normally be discounted.

Indefinite Leave to Remain under the Long Residence category cannot be granted to individuals that:

  1. have lived in the UK for less than 10 years,
  2. fail to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English language,
  3. fail to provide proof that they are living in the UK,
  4. have unspent criminal conviction, and
  5. there are public interest reasons that dictate the refusal of their application.

If you plan to leave the UK, after having lived lawfully in the country for more than 10 years, you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain if and when you return to the UK.

For any questions about long residence in the UK, kindly contact us. Our experienced immigration lawyers in London will provide you with all the answers you seek and valuable assistance to ensure your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain is approved.

 

Contact us – We are here to help you

If you would like to know more about our services for immigration clients please contact our specialist Hateem Ali either by phone 020 7822 2222 or email hali@gscsolicitors.com.

or complete the contact form below